Privacy Statement

Polarttech B.V., located at Vollerstraat 1, 5051 JV Goirle, The Nederlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

+31135303500
www.polarttech.nl and www.polarttech.com
Vollerstraat 1, 5051 JV Goirle
The Netherlands

Personal data that we process

If you place / send in an enquiry or order with us, Polarttech B.V. processes your personal data. You use our services and / or have provided this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • first and last name;
  • gender;
  • (mobile) telephone number;
  • (personal) e-mail address;
  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example by filling in a contact form on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Personal data that we do not process

To make the use of our website as pleasant as possible, we have chosen not to place a cookie wall on our website. We do load Google Analytics cookies, but have made them anonymous. This means that we do NOT process the following personal data:

  • IP address;
  • Information about your activities on our website;
  • Data about your surfing behavior across various websites (eg because this company is part of an ad network);
  • Internet browser and device type.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@polarttech.nl , then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Polarttech B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your enquiry, order and payment;
  • Being able to call or e-mail you, if necessary, to carry out our services;
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you.

Automated decision-making

Polarttech B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Polarttech B.V. employee).

How long do we store personal data

Polarttech B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. If your order or enquiry has been processed and your data is no longer necessary, your data will be archived in our system – purely for historical purposes.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Polarttech B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and only provides this if it is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data in our order, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Polarttech B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies – or similar techniques – that we use

Polarttech B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

More information about the cookies on our website:

  • We load functional, technical and analytical Google Analytics cookies. However, we have made Google Analytics anonymised, which means that we do not upload any personal data (see ‘Personal data that we do NOT process’).
  • On our website we use embeds (which install a cookie on the user’s computer when using) from Google Maps and Youtube.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Polarttech B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send us the personal data that we have of you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@polarttech.nl . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Delete / score out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks at the latest. Polarttech B.V. wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data

Polarttech B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@polarttech.nl